Home » News » Judge suspends court proceedings against ex-President Kocharyan
Judge suspends court proceedings against ex-President Kocharyan
May 21, 2019 12:17 News, Politics A+ / A-
The Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction suspended on Monday the proceedings against Armenia’s ex-President Robert Kocharyan and three other former officials charged with overthrowing Armenia’s constitutional order during the March 1-2 post-election unrest in 2008 in Yerevan.
The press secretary of ex-President Robert Kocharyan’s defense team, the decision to halt the further legal process in the trial has been made by presiding judge Davit Grigoryan who earlier ruled to free the ex-president from pre-trial detention.
The case has been sent to Constitutional Court of Armenia, Arakelyan informed declining to comment on further details, as the decision has not been received yet by the defense team.
The court decision comes hours after protesters blocked the entrances and exits of all courts across the country at the urging of PM Pashinyan who later called for sweeping changes and radical reforms to the judiciary.