Home » News » Police detain around 30 participants of anti-Pashinyan flash mob
Police detain around 30 participants of anti-Pashinyan flash mob
June 1, 2019 19:57 News, Politics A+ / A-
The Police of Armenia have detained around 30 participant of a flash mob throughout the republic for spray painting the hashtag #SutNikol (meaning Fake Nikol) on public streets and buildings in capital Yerevan and other towns.
The flash mob was organized at the initiative Adekvad group and around 80 people took part in the initiative, the group’s Facebook page reported, adding the actions were organized on the occasion of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s birthday on June 1. The aim of the campaign was to inform the public about what they say false promises, lies, and disinformation by Prime Minister.
As learnt from Police, throughout the day some 14 people were taken to Police stations in capital Yerevan only. As of 1pm Yerevan time all detained were released.
The initiative members organized similar spray-painting campaign in Armenia’s earlier in April when they covered buildings with graffiti reading “#SutNikol” in Sisian, Vanadzor, Maralik, Gyumri, Etchmiadzin, Akhuryan and Amasia.