Home » Culture » Yerevan concert celebrates Aznavour’s 95th birthday
Yerevan concert celebrates Aznavour’s 95th birthday
May 28, 2019 10:59 Culture, News, Politics A+ / A-
A concert marking the 95th birthday of late French-Armenian singer and songwriter Charles Aznavour, took place at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex in Yerevan, the Armenian capital, on Sunday, May 26.
The concert featured French stars Patrick Fiori, Helene Segara, Léa Castel, Kate Ryan, Slimane and Raffi Arto.
‘Cleopatra’, a song by Aznavour and Paris-based Armenian composer Marine Gyulumyan was performed for the first time during the concert.
The Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra led by conductor Eduard Topchyan and renowned Armenian duduk player Kamo Seyranyan accompanied the French artists.
The big screen showed Aznavour at different ages throughout the concert.
In a career spanning over 70 years, the legend recorded more than 1,200 songs, released 294 albums, performed over 1,000 concerts in 94 countries worldwide and starred in 80 movies. He sold 180 million records during his lifetime.
Charles Aznavour passed away on 1 October 2018.
The artist’s dream was that after his death people remember at least one of his songs, but we can state that the great chansonnier and his numerus songs will be always remembered not only in Armenia or France, but also in all over the world.